Getting a retirement Visa Thailand

Thai Visa: How to Retire in Thailand

Chiang Mai, Thailand has for many years been one of the world’s top locations for Expats around the world to look at for retirement living.  The cost of living here is one of the cheapest in the world (great if you are surviving on a pension) – yet this modern northern city also provides all the benefits and luxuries you will find at home.  Chiang Mai is an exciting and vibrant city that you come to live the rest of your life, filling it with as much excitement and adventure, or opportunities to relax and enjoy as you choose.

Click here to get an idea of how far your dollar will go in Chiang Mai

Click here for information on other types of Visas (Not Retirement)

Get a Thai Visa or Work Permit

How to get a Retirement Visa to retire and live in Thailand

Obtaining a retirement Visa to come and live in Chiang Mai (or anywhere in Thailand) is still a pretty cheap and easy experience.  You can apply both within Thailand (changing your tourist Visa after deciding Chiang Mai is the place for you) or apply before you come from your home country.

In a NutshellIn a Nutshell to qualify for a Retirement Visa

50 years of age
Passport with 18 months left before expiring
Proof of Funds 800,000 Baht or US$ 25,000 or
Proof of income 60,000 a month or US$2,000
Fee 1900 Baht

N.B. It is often easier to get your Visa from your home countries consulate

 

Lets now look at some of the detailed requirements and process to apply for your Retirement Visa. At the beginning it can look like quite a bit of documentation, but as you go through the list and select which options apply for you, it will become less confusing.

Update:  Immigration Meeting at the Chiang Mai Expats Club
On 22 October, 2014 senior members of the Chiang Mai Immigration Department spoke at the monthly meeting of the Chiang Mai Expats Club (CEC) at Le Meridian Hotel. The Immigration officials developed a thorough presentation of the regulations concerning retirement visas and extensions, re-entry permits, 90-day reports, workload at the local office and other matters of interest to CEC members.

Video Topic Time Selection

0.00-7.00 Introduction  |  7.00-13.30 Retirement Visa  |  13.30- 17.15 Dependents (Spouse)  |  17.15-20.05 Change of Status  |  20.05-21.35 Re-Entry Permits  |  21.35-29.45 90 Day Reporting  |  29.35-35.30 Applying for an O Visa  |  35.30-fin  Immigration Work load


Video Via Chiang Mai Expats Club


Retirement Visa

Requirements for a Non Immigrant Visa ‘O-A” (Retirement)

  • Must be 50 years of age or over.
  • Passport (must have at least 1 year (18 months preferred) remaining until it expires
  • Holder of this type of visa is allowed to stay in Thailand for 1 year.
  • Holding the nationality or permanent residence of country of application
  • Proof of Financial requirement
  • Letter from Bank showing proof of deposits
  • Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited (including volunteer work).

Eligibility for Retirement Visa

  • Applicant must be aged 50 years and over (on the day of submitting application).
  • Applicant not prohibited from entering the Kingdom as provided by the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979).
  • Having no criminal record in Thailand or in the country of his/her nationality, or the country of his/her residence.
  • Not having prohibitive diseases ( Leprosy, Tuberculosis, drug addiction, Elephantiasis, third phase of Syphilis) as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No 14  B.E. 2535.
  • You must have at least 18 months validity on your current Passport

Documents Required for your 1st Visa

If applying from outside Thailand you may need 4 copies.  If applying from inside Thailand you may only need 1 or 2 copies

A – Application For VISA form TM 7   (Original + 4 copies)

B – Photo’s – (Passport-type photo, 2” x 2”, color, front-view, taken within 6 months, and write your name and last name on the back of each photo). They never check the photo for signature, but it is the law.

C – Copies of your  Passport (every page)  Sign every page

D – Copies of Personal Data Form – Click Here to Download Form

E – Copies of  Bank statement.    Deposit verification letter from your bank (if already here) stating the balance of your savings account (800,000 Baht). Normal cost about 100 to 200 baht.  This letter must not be older than 7 days.
OR
A Notarized Affidavit of Income from your Embassy,  with a monthly salary of no less than 65,000 Baht (US cost  ($50)  US Form download form.  This form can not be older than 6 months
OR
Combination of Bank Account and Income over 12 months = 800,000 Baht
OR
If you are married to a Thai National you need an Income Certificate with a monthly salary of no less than 40,000 Baht.  A Thai Bank account showing a reasonable amount is also required.

If you are applying using 800,000 Baht+ to meet financial resources:

a. First (Initial) Application – Needs to show funds have been on deposit at least 2 months before applying.
b. Subsequent (renewal) Application – Needs to show funds have been on deposit for at least 3 months before applying.

F – 4 copies of Police Clearance (Must be notarized) Stating the applicant has no criminal record (issued by the authority concerned of his/her nationality or residence. The verification must be no older than 3 months.  This Police Clearance applies only when applying from outside of Thailand and is not required when applying from here

G – 4 copies of a Medical Certificate.   When Issued from the country where the application is submitted, showing no prohibitive diseases as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E. 2535) (Leprosy, Tuberculosis [T.B], Elephantiasis, Drug addiction, Alcoholism, 3rd step of syphilis) with the name and address of the doctor. (the certificate must be valid no more than 3
months)

NOTE:
1) Medical Certificate – This is not required if the VISA is applied for or accomplished inside Thailand

2) If you are applying for your first retirement VISA in Thailand, you will first be issued an “O” VISA.  Then you return to immigration 3 months later, with the same paperwork, to get an “OA” VISA

3) The marriage certificate must be presented as evidence if the applicant wishes to have his/ her spouse stay together in the Kingdom. But if his /her spouse is not qualified for the retirement VISA the spouse will be considered for the Non-Immigrant Visa Type “O” or Temporary Resident


Re-Entry Permits (Single 1000 Baht, Multiply 3800 Baht)

When you arrive in Thailand your Retirement Visa is good for one year (requiring 90 day reporting). Often you might want to use Thailand as your base and travel to other parts of Asia, or be able to return home in case of emergencies or special events.  Leaving the country without obtaining a re-entry permit will make your Visa void, and you will have to apply again.

You can apply for a re-entry permit (single or multiply) when you apply for your retirement Visa, or during your stay here in Thailand.

Documents Required for Re-Entry Permit to Thailand

  • Form TM8
  • First page of  Passport showing picture
  • Passport page showing latest VISA stamp
  • Passport page showing expiration date of passport
  • Copy of Arrival Card (your passport may have the Departure Card)
  • 1 photo – Passport-type photo, 2” x 2”, color, front-view, taken within 6 months, and write your name and last name on the back of each photo

NOTE:  A Multiple Entry Permit is only good until the expiration date of your current VISA.  There is not much point purchasing a multiply re-entry permit for example if you only have a few months left on your current retirement Visa and you intend to be out of the country for longer than a month.


Now you are in Thailand, what are your Visa Obligations?

90 day Reporting

Every 90 days you will be required to check in with Immigration for your 90 day reporting.  This is essentially letting the Thai government (via Immigration Office) that you are still residing in Thailand.  If you would like go to immigration in person you can read about how to do this here

thumbs upChiang Mai Buddy Advantage
We can process and submit your 90 Day reporting for you, have us at Chiang Mai Buddy head down to Immigration at 6am line up for you and submit your documents.  Then just pop into the Office the next day and pick up your Passport. The process is a 5 minute trip to our office.  Fee is 500 Baht.

 

In a NutshellIn a Nutshell doing a 90 day reporting check in

Form TM47
First page of  Passport showing picture
Passport page showing latest VISA stamp
Passport page showing expiration date of passport (If different from 1st page)
Copy of Arrival Card (your passport may have the Departure Card)
Proof of address (Ex: copy of Rental Agreement).  Only if your last 90 day reporting was not at Chiang Mai Immigration

 

N.B Fines for not Filing a 90 Day Report (TM47)

As per the Immigration website

The notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days is in no way equivalent to a VISA extension. If a foreigner staying in the kingdom over 90 days without notifying the Immigration Bureau or notifying

  • The fine for not checking in on time is 2000 baht plus 200 baht per day.
  • If a foreigner who did not make the  notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, he will be fined 4,000 baht
  • If a foreigner leaves the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 1 in every case.

For details contact 0-2285-5142, 0-2287-3101-10 ext.2262, 2263


Extending your Retirement Visa after 1 year (1900 Baht)

Once you are here in Chiang Mai, you are going to want to stay here or at the very least spend part of your year here (maybe during the winter in your own country).  Since you already have your first retirement visa, this process is called a Visa Extensions, and follows much the same procedure as you did when originally applying (only easier)

  • If you want to extend your Visa for another year, he or she must submit a request for an extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau.
  • You must do so before the expiration date on your VISA stamp in your passport .
  • You can submit your paperwork 30 days before your Visa expires (Chiang Mai 45 days)

Documents Required for Retirement Visa Extension of Stay

A – Application For VISA form TM 7

B – One Passport Size Photo

C – Copy of your  Passport (every page)  Sign every page

D – Evidence of your address (rental agreement or Baan book)

E – Copy of  Bank statement.    Deposit verification letter from your bank (if already here) stating the balance of your savings account (800,000 Baht). Normal cost about 100 to 200 baht.  This letter must not be older than 7 days.
OR
A Notarized Affidavit of Income from your Embassy,  with a monthly salary of no less than 65,000 Baht (US cost  ($50)  US Form download form.  This form can not be older than 6 months
OR
Combination of Bank Account and Income over 12 months = 800,000 Baht
OR
If you are married to a Thai National you need an Income Certificate with a monthly salary of no less than 40,000 Baht.  A Thai Bank account showing a reasonable amount is also required.

If you are applying using 800,000 Baht+ to meet financial resources:

a. Subsequent (renewal) Application – Needs to show funds have been on deposit for at least 3 months before applying.

F – Copy of every page of your bank saving book for the past year (Sign every Page)  Some Immigration Offices may only require pages for 6 months

After you finish with the Immigration Officer, you will be directed to have your photograph taken and given a form to sign acknowledging that you understand the penalties of over staying.  The One year Extension of Stay is granted at the discretion of the immigration officer.  It is not a right, so dress well, smile and always when dealing with Thai officials be polite, calm and respectful.


Married Couples: Documents required for a Spouse

If you are coming as a couple and both are over the age of 50, both people should apply for the retirement visa.  If the spouse will be accompanying him or her s does not qualify for the retirement visa (e.g. not age 50+ or age 50, but not enough income), the spouse will be considered for the Non-Immigrant Visa Type “O” or Temporary
Residents.  A copy of the Applicants marriage certificate (notarized) must be presented as supporting documentation.

Documents Required for Spouse:

  • VISA form TM 7
  • All the same documents you would submit for a “Retirement Visa” above
  • Plus your “Marriage Certificate” translated to Thai/English and Certified

Instead of a “Retirement Visa” the spouse will be considered for the Non-Immigrant Visa Type “O” or Temporary Resident.


Get a Thai Visa or Work Permit

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons