12 Month Self-Defense ED Visa

For Men and Women of all Ages and Fitness Levels

selfdefenceExclusive to Chiang Mai, our 12-month Self-Defense ED (Education) Visa is the only program of its kind in Thailand. Run by a skilled team of Thai military police instructors under the leadership of an elite VIP bodyguard, this immigration-approved school is specifically designed for all ages and fitness levels.

Unlike the 12-month volunteer visa, this solution allows the bearer to attach a multiple re-entry permit for travel flexibility if required. Fast track 90-day reporting is included in the service.

Persons of any age or fitness level will enjoy this program. Granted upon enrollment (2 weeks from application), during your time at the school you will develop skills to defend yourself from physical attack and forge lasting relationships with local army personnel.

Please note that when applying for this visa while holding another visa class other than tourist, cancellation must occur before the application can proceed.


Features

  • Valid for 12 months
  • Multiple re-entry permit can be attached
  • Renewable 4 times
  • Self-defense training
  • No Thai language study
  • 90-day reporting and extensions included (30-minute appointment arranged by school includes transport)
  • Headmaster is a VIP bodyguard in Chiang Mai
  • Low time commitment compared to 6-month language ED visa
  • Learn skills that will benefit you the rest of your life
  • Only 33,000 BHT

Overview

  • Appointment required
  • 12-month ED visa
  • Fast 90-day reporting included
  • No Thai language study or testing

  • Renew up to 4 times
  • Flexible attendance
  • Multiple re-entry allowed
  • Only 33000 BHT

A Visa with Serious Benefits

For those with an eye on a longer-term stay in Chiang Mai, the Self-Defense ED Visa provides legal backing for your permission to live in Thailand. While some of the following privileges are possible with a Tourist Visa, most are not. Once you have an ED Visa, you are granted the option to:

  • Open a bank account
  • Purchase and sell vehicles
  • Receive discounts to Government parks and attractions
  • Open a trading account with a broker
  • Get a Thai driving license
  • Get a mobile phone contract easier
  • Get Thai rather than Farang prices


Annual Tuition Fee Includes:

  • All application, reporting and extension paperwork
  • Self-defense instruction
  • 90-day report queue service
  • Visa renewal photos
  • Transportation to immigration office
  • Ammunition for firearms instruction

90-Day Reporting Has Never Been Easier

The school combines the mandatory quarterly visa extensions and reporting into one convenient process. On the appointed day, a representative from the school waits in the Immigration office queue on your behalf. Once your appointment time is known, you are driven to the office for a 15 to 30-minute appointment that ensures minimal interruption to your day.

With the Self-Defense Visa, you are free from the usual quarterly hassle of waiting 5 hours at Immigration to renew your visa. Furthermore, unlike the 6-month education visa, there is no need to spend hours studying every week to ensure you pass the new Immigration spot exams. Plus you get to fire guns (if you want).


Flexibility for Travel

Planning on exploring beautiful southeast Asia during your stay? For an additional 3800 BHT, Chiang Mai Buddy can attach a multiple re-entry permit to this visa that grants the holder UNLIMITED return travel privileges to Thailand for the entire term of the visa (or remaining period if activated after your Self-Defense Visa is already in place).


Course Details

  • Classes scheduled every Saturday and Sunday from 3 to 5 p.m.
  • Flexibility for attendance if you need to travel, etc.


Application Process

After you make your appointment online and then register in our client portal, you will receive a complete instruction set of requirements to help prepare for your meeting.
  1. Make an appointment to discuss the hand-to-hand combat school at our office (appointment credit will be applied at purchase).
  2. Bring your passport into Chiang Mai Buddy (we need copies), the 33,000 BHT processing fee and 2 passport photos.
  3. We will send your application out for processing.
  4. In about 2 weeks your documentation to apply for an ED Visa will be ready (pick up from Chiang Mai Buddy office).
  5. Do a visa run to Laos (or embassy of your choice, so long as we know) and hand in your Visa Application at the Thai Embassy (takes 2-3 days)
  6. You will now have a 90-day ED Visa.
  7. Come back to Thailand.
  8. The school will take care of everything else including extending the visa to a full 12 months.

Speedy Appointment Tips

  • Appointment required
  • Complete application form
  • Bring original passport (with departure card)
  • 2 passport photos (1.5” x 1.5”)
  • Bring payment (35,000 THB cash or Paypal)

Restrictions

Citizens from the following countries are currently unable to apply for a long-term visa in Thailand:

  • Ghana
  • Kenya
  • Nigeria
  • South Africa
  • Other restrictions may apply as list changes

Citizens from the following countries will require additional documentation (i.e. police clearance, proof of financials, home country ID card and/or other documentation). However, even when these documents are provided, the visa may still not be approved.

  • China
  • India
  • Pakistan
  • Other restrictions may apply as list changes
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons